Commercial Lease Agreement – Legalizes the exchange of the use of space for monetary compensation. The involved unit is to be used solely to conduct business.
[…] Move-in Checklist (§ 554.608) – The state of Michigan mandates that a completed inventory checklist must accompany every newly leased residence. The checklist is to be filled and signed by the tenant and returned to the landlord with seven (7) days. The inventory of damage to the home will be utilized for comparison once the lease term has come to an end.
Domestic Violence Victims Rights Disclosure (§ 554.601b) – State statutes require supplemental language be included in the lease agreement or posted on the premises of the property as follows:
“A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.”
Truth in Renting Act (§ 554.634) – Supplying notification to the tenant of the obligation of the lease to adhere to the regulation upheld by the Truth in Renting Act is required. Legal compliance can be established by including the following statement in the leasing document: