United States v. Sineneng-Smith
[…] United States v. Sineneng-Smith

Among the “historic and traditional” 1 categories of unprotected speech — “the prevention and punishment of which have never been thought to raise any Constitutional problem” 2 — is criminal solicitation. 3 While the Court has attempted to draw clear and workable definitions for other forms of low-value speech, such as obscenity, 4 defamation, 5 fighting words, 6 and incitement, 7 it has not paid similar attention to clarifying the boundaries of criminal solicitation. Last Term, in United States v. Sineneng-Smith, 8 the Supreme Court heard argument on whether 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) — which criminalizes “encourag[ing] or induc[ing]” a noncitizen or nonnational “to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard” of the illegality of doing so 9 — was unconstitutionally overbroad. 10 The Court ultimately decided Sineneng-Smith on procedural grounds, holding that the Ninth Circuit abused its discretion in appointing three amici to brief and argue legal issues not raised by